Acoustic Room, The Magnesia Bank, 1 Camden Street, North Shields, NE30 1NH.
Alum Ale House, Ferry Street, South Shields, NE33 1JR. Tel: 0191 4277245. Irish session 1st Sunday at 13:00.
Ashington Folk Club Ashington Cricket Club, Langwell Crescent, NE63 8AB. 1st and 3rd Thursday. Tel: 0753 0748811.
BAAclub, Bellingham. Approx monthly events in and around Bellingham. Tel: 01434 220646, email: organisers @ baaclub.co.uk.
Barrasford Arms Hotel, Barrasford, Hexham, NE48 4AA. Contact: Mike Tickell, e-mail: m.tickell@btinternet.com , tel: 01434 230049. 1st Tuesday in month (mixed session, all ages, lots of local songs and poems) from 20:00.
Black Swan, 1 Market Place, Belford, NE70 7ND. Tel: 01668 213473. 1st Wednesday, 19:45 to 22:45. Mainly, but not exclusively, Irish session.
Black Swan, Seahouses. Mixed session. 3rd Tuesday at 20:30.
Blue Bell Hotel, Market Place, Blue Bell, Belford, NE70 7NE. David Ratliff Tel: 07952 234337. Email: davidratliff1@hotmail.com. 1st Monday (Mixed Session) at 20:00.
The Boathouse, Wylam, NE41 8HR at 20:15. Tel: 01661 853431. Session 1st Wednesday - Email: dandiane @ talktalk.net.
The Brewery, 2 South Parade, Whitley Bay, NE26 2RG. Wednesday at 20:00. Gerry Beldon Tel: 07976 405721, Email: gerry @ beldons.co.uk.
Bridge Folk Club, Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle, NE1 1RQ. Peter Armstrong: 07768 181476, Mike Donelly: 07757 912733. Email: info @ bridgefolkclub.co.uk. Monday at 20:00.
Bridge Sacred Harp, Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle, NE1 1RQ. Tuesday at 19:30.
Cheviot Folk, Cross Keys, Thropton, NE65 7HX. Monthly, Saturday at 19:30. Jack Wilkinson Tel: 01669 630258, Email: johnbwilkinson @ tiscali.co.uk.
Coquetdale Music Trust, , Thropton, Northumberland. Ocassional events.
Cramlington Folk Club, Benedictine Social Centre, Glenluce Drive, Cramlington, NE23 6YA. Wednesday at 19:30. Keith & Audrey Taylor Tel: 01670 715106. A thriving club with guests on roughly half the evenings and singers’ nights on the others. Visiting performers are made very welcome on singers’ nights, but note that the singers’ list will normally close at 20:00. Come and see for yourselves how good a night you get, and how welcomed you’ll be.
Crown Inn, Humshaugh, NE46 4AG. 2nd Tuesday at 20:00. Tel: 01434 681231 .
Cumberland Arms, St. James Place, Ouseburn, Byker, Newcastle, NE61LD. Music and song most days of the week. See their web site for details.

The Dolphin, King Edward Road, Tynemouth, NE30 2SN. Sunday at 20:30.
The Dyke Neuk, Meldon, NE61 3SL. Tel 01670 772662. Last Monday at 20:00.
Etal Village Hall, TD12 4TL . Occasional Concerts at 20:00 (Doors open 19:30). Steve Taylor: Tel 01890 820566, email steve.w.taylor @ btinternet.com .
The Feathers Inn, Hedley on the Hill, NE43 7SW. 1st Sunday.
Fisher‘s Arms, Horncliffe, TD15 2XW. A small village pub not far from the Tweed.

The Fleece, Alnwick. Tel: 01665 576262. 3rd Wednesday (normally) at 20:00.
Folk and Acoustic, 1st Wednesday at 20:00. Jazz Bar, The Globe, 11 Railway St, Newcastle, NE4 7AD.
Folkie Friday, Magnesia Bank, 1 Camden St, North Shields, NE30 1NH. Friday from 13:00 to 17:00. Gerry Beldon Tel: 07976 405721, Email: gerry @ beldons.co.uk.
Gosforth Folk Club, The Gosforth Hotel High Street, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE3 1HQ. Second Tuesday of the month, 19:30 - 22:30. Mainly traditional but all singers and musicians welcome.
Grapes Hotel, 16 Douglas Square, Newcastleton, TD9 0QD. Tel: 01387 375919. 4th Tuesday at 20:00.
The Gun, Ridsdale, NE48 2TF. Tel: 01434 270223. 1st Monday at 20:00.
Hastings Hartley Arms, Lysdon Avenue, New Hartley. Singaround at 20:00 (various dates).
Irish Centre, 43 Gallowgate Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4SG. Tel: 0191 261 0384
John Bull, 12 Howick Street, Alnwick NE66 1UY. Tel: 01665 602055. Every other Monday at 20:00. Mainly traditional tunes and songs, Northumbrian, Irish, Scottish and more, with a sprinkling of contemporary folk and roots.
Longstone House Hotel, North Sunderland. Singaround/Session at 20:30 on 4th Friday of the month.Tel: 01665 720225.
Maltings, Eastern Lane, Berwick-upon-Tweed, TD15 1AJ. Occasional Events.
Monkey Folk Club, Monkseaton Arms, Front St, Monkseaton, Whitley Bay, NE25 8DP every Sunday in the upstairs room starting at 8pm. Eddie Gorman 07527 785514 E-mail: Eddie.Gorman @ blueyonder.co.uk.
Northumberland Arms, Felton, NE65 9EE. Session on 4th Tuesday. Keith Trobe e-mail: lindpress@aol.com, Tel: 07846264549
Oddfellows 7 Albion Road, North Shields, NE30 2RJ. Gerry Beldon Tel: 07976 405721, Email: gerry @ beldons.co.uk. Saturday at 20:00.
Old Cross, Ryton. Session 20:00 each Friday.
Pele Tower, Corbridge. Traditional Music Session. 2nd Sunday from 15:00. Micro Pub and brewery, real craft ales, 50 gins, real fire, great acoustics, unique atmosphere. George Unthank Tel: 01434 622 919 mob: 0754 7455194
The Pilot, 31 Low Greens, Berwick-upon-Tweed, TD15 1LZ. Tel: 01670 513894. Thursday at 20:15. A session that has been running continuously for 27 years in a friendly pub in the traditional fisherman's area of the town. Tunes from many traditions: Northumbrian, Irish, Scottish, Shetland, Cape Breton, French, US and Canadian.
Playhouse, Alnwick Ocassional events.
Queen‘s Hall Arts Centre, Beaumont Street, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 3LS Tel: 01434 652477.
Rocket Folk Club, Dyvels Inn, Station Rd, Corbridge, NE45 5AY. 3rd Wednesday of the month at 20:00.
Royal Northumberland Yacht Club, South Beach, Blyth, NE24 3PB. See web site for monthly music nights. Also Traditional singing and music sessions at 20:00 (various dates) - contact Des Tel: 0791 7137965. Email: desomeara @ yahoo.co.uk .
Schooner Inn, Seahouses. Mixed session. 2nd Tuesday at 20:30.
The Ship, Low Newton, NE66 3EL. Andy Craig Tel: 01665 576012, Email: andy @ andycraigphotography.com. 4th Monday at 20:00.
South Shields Folk Club, The Customs House, Mill Dam, South Shields, NE33 1ES. Tel: Keith 0191 510 1589, Brian 07971 828 465 . Sunday at 19:30.
St Cuthberts House, 192 Main St, Seahouses, Northumberland NE687UB. Ocassional events.
Sunday Ukes, usually Millstone, South Gosforth. About twice a month, usually from 14:00 to 16:00. Not for beginners.
Tanners Arms, 2 Hotspur Place, Alnwick, NE66 1QF. Pete Burnham Tel: 01665 711388. 5th Monday at 20:00.
The Tannery, Gilesgate, Hexham, NE46 3QD. Tel: 01434 605537. Session on 4th Tuesday of month (except December) at 20:00.
Tap and Spile, 23 Manchester Street, Morpeth, NE61 1BH. Tel 01670 513894. Sunday at 12 noon.
Third Thursday, The Central, Half Moon Lane, Gateshead, NE8 2AN. 3rd Thursday, 12:30 - 15:30.
Tynefolk, Black Bull, Bridge St, Blaydon, NE21 4JU. Tel: 0191 414 8867. Thursday at 20:00. A well established club which welcomes musicians and singers alike with monthly guest nights.
Warkworth Memorial Hall, 40 Castle Street, Warkworth, NE65 0UN. Ceilidhs and Concerts.
September 2019
12-15	Brown Rigg, Bellingham, NE48 2HR	BAAFEST 2019
13	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Horncliffe Memorial Hall		Gilmore & Roberts
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
14	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
15	South Shields Folk Club			George Welch & Stewart Hardy
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session

16	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	Fisher‘s Arms, Horncliffe		Folk and Roots
	John Bull, Alnwick			Mixed Session
	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes
17	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		ABI Session
	Black Swan, Seahouses			Mixed Session
18	Cramlington Folk Club			James Kellaghan & Hugh Macmillan
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
	The Fleece, Alnwick      		Session
	Rocket Folk Club, Corbridge
19	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Welly Swap at Blaydon
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Third Thursday, Gateshead		Singaround
	Hastings Hartley Arms, New Hartley	Singaround
20	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
21	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
22	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session

23	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	The Ship, Low Newton			Mixed Session
	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes
24	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Crossman Hall, Holy Island		Andy & Margaret Watchorn
	Grapes Hotel, Newcastleton		Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms, Felton		Session
	Tannery, Hexham         		Session
25	Cramlington Folk Club			Singaround
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
26	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Singaround
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
27	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Coquetdale Music Centre, Thropton	Westward the Light
	Longstone House Hotel, North Sunderland	Singaround/Session
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
	St Cuthberts House, Seahouses		Rory Butler
28	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
	Cheviot Folk Club, Thropton		Sturdy Beggars
29	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session

30	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Tom Lewis
	Dyke Neuk, Meldon			Session
	John Bull, Alnwick			Mixed Session
	Tanners Arms, Alnwick			Singaround
	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes

October 2019
1	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		ABI Session
	Barrasford Arms Hotel, Barrasford	Singaround
2	Memorial Hall, Craster			Andy & Margaret Watchorn
	Cramlington Folk Club			Mike Silver
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Black Swan, Belford   			Session (Mainly Irish)
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Singaround
	The Boathouse, Wylam      		Session
	Folk and Acoustic, Newcastle
3	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Singaround
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
4	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
5	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
6	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session
	The Feathers Inn, Hedley on the Hill   	Session
	Alum Ale House, South Shields     	Irish Session at 13:00

7	Royal Northumberland Yacht Club, Blyth	Paul Lamb & Chad Strentz
	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Singaround
	Blue Bell, Belford   			Mixed Session
	The Gun, Ridsdale   			Session
	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes
8	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Gosforth Folk Club			Singaround
	Schooner Inn, Seahouses			Mixed Session
9	Cramlington Folk Club			Singaround
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
10	Maltings, Berwick 			Ralph McTell
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele workshop
	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Anne Lamb
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
11	Warkworth Memorial Hall			Northumbrian Ceilidh
	Gosforth Civic Centre			Strawbs Acoustic 50th Anniversary Tour
	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
12	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
13	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session
	Pele Tower, Corbridge			Session

14	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Spindlestone
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	Fisher‘s Arms, Horncliffe		Session
	John Bull, Alnwick			Mixed Session
	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes
15	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		ABI Session
	Black Swan, Seahouses			Mixed Session
16	Coquetdale Music Centre, Thropton	Gnoss
	Cramlington Folk Club			Dan McKinnon
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
	The Fleece, Alnwick      		Session
	Rocket Folk Club, Corbridge
17	Ashington Folk Club at the Cricket Club	Terry Docherty
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Third Thursday, Gateshead		Singaround
	Royal Yacht Club, Blyth			Singaround
	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Singaround
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
18-20	Hartlepool Folk Festival
18	Tyneside Irish Centre  			Andy Irvine
	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
19	Tyneside Irish Centre  			Back West
	Cheviot Folk Club, Thropton		George Welch & Christine Jeans
	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
	Morpeth Chantry Bagpipe Museum 11am	Northumbrian Pipers‘ Society Competitions		
	Kings Hall, Newcastle University 19:30	Northumbrian Pipers‘ Society Annual Concert 
		A tribute to Colin Ross with The High Level Ranters, Andy May, Chris Ormston, 
		Pauline Cato, Adrian Schofield, Rob & Ali Say, Julia Say, 
		Andy & Margaret Watchorn, and Hamish Moore
	Queens Hall, Hexham			Melrose Quartet
20	South Shields Folk Club			Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session

	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes
21	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	Fisher‘s Arms, Horncliffe		Folk and Roots
22	Warkworth Memorial Hall			Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner	
	Tyne Theatre, Newcastle 		Al Stewart
	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Grapes Hotel, Newcastleton		Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms, Felton		Session
	Tannery, Hexham         		Session
23	Cramlington Folk Club			Singaround
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
24	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Singaround
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
25	Warkworth Memorial Hall			Misspent Uke
	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
	Longstone House Hotel, North Sunderland	Singaround/Session
26	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
	St Cuthberts House, Seahouses		Blue Rose Code
27	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session

28	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	Dyke Neuk, Meldon			Session
	John Bull, Alnwick			Mixed Session
	The Ship, Low Newton			Mixed Session
	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes
29	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		ABI Session
30	Cramlington Folk Club			Anthony John Clarke & Dave Pegg
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
31	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Singaround
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session

November 2019
1	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
2	Etal Village Hall  			Broom Bezzums
	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
3	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session
	The Feathers Inn, Hedley on the Hill   	Session
	Alum Ale House, South Shields     	Irish Session at 13:00

4	Royal Northumberland Yacht Club, Blyth	Jim Moray
	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Alex Cumming & Nicola Beazley
	Blue Bell, Belford   			Mixed Session
	The Gun, Ridsdale   			Session
	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes
5	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		ABI Session
	Barrasford Arms Hotel, Barrasford	Singaround
6	Customs House, South Shields		The Pitmen Poets
	Cramlington Folk Club			Linde Nijland & Bert Ridderbos
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Black Swan, Belford   			Session (Mainly Irish)
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Singaround
	The Boathouse, Wylam      		Session
	Folk and Acoustic, Newcastle
7	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Paul Walker & Karen Pfieffer
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
8	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
9	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
10	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session
	Pele Tower, Corbridge			Session

11	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Terry Docherty
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	Fisher‘s Arms, Horncliffe		Session
	John Bull, Alnwick			Mixed Session
	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes
	Queens Hall, Hexham			Trio Dhoore
12	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Gosforth Folk Club			Singaround
	Schooner Inn, Seahouses			Mixed Session
13	Cramlington Folk Club			Beverly Smith
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
14	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele workshop
	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Singaround
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
15	Tyneside Irish Centre  			Tommy Sands
	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
16	Cheviot Folk Club, Thropton		Terry Docherty
	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
	Queens Hall, Hexham			The Hut People
17	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session

18	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Sarah McQuaid
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	Fisher‘s Arms, Horncliffe		Folk and Roots
	Phoenix Folk, Cullercoats		Folk Music Classes
19	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		ABI Session
	Black Swan, Seahouses			Mixed Session
20	Maltings, Berwick			The Pitmen Poets
	Cramlington Folk Club			Singaround
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
	The Fleece, Alnwick      		Session
	Rocket Folk Club, Corbridge
21	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Third Thursday, Gateshead		Singaround
	Hastings Hartley Arms, New Hartley	Singaround
	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Singaround
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
22	Playhouse, Whitley Bay			The Pitmen Poets
	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
	Longstone House Hotel, North Sunderland	Singaround/Session
23	Queens Hall, Hexham			The Pitmen Poets
	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
23-24	Sandpipers, North Broomhill    		Northumbrian Smallpipes Course Tel: 01670 761872
24	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session

25	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Rising Stars
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	Dyke Neuk, Meldon			Session
	John Bull, Alnwick			Mixed Session
	The Ship, Low Newton			Mixed Session
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Sheffield Carols 20:00 - 22:00
26	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Grapes Hotel, Newcastleton		Mixed Session
	Northumberland Arms, Felton		Session
	Tannery, Hexham         		Session
27	Cramlington Folk Club			Singaround
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
28	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Singaround
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
29	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
30	Queens Hall, Hexham			Gigspanner Big Band
	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session

December 2019
1	South Shields Folk Club			Scolds Bridle
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session
	The Feathers Inn, Hedley on the Hill   	Session
	Alum Ale House, South Shields     	Irish Session at 13:00

2	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Singaround
	Blue Bell, Belford   			Mixed Session
	The Gun, Ridsdale   			Session
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Sheffield Carols 20:00 - 22:00
3	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		ABI Session
	Barrasford Arms Hotel, Barrasford	Singaround
4	Cramlington Folk Club			Joe Topping
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Black Swan, Belford   			Session (Mainly Irish)
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Singaround
	The Boathouse, Wylam      		Session
	Folk and Acoustic, Newcastle
5	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Welly Swap at Wolviston
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
6	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
	Queens Hall, Hexham			The Trials of Cato
7	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
8	South Shields Folk Club			Singaround
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session
	Pele Tower, Corbridge			Session

9	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Pete Coe
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	Fisher‘s Arms, Horncliffe		Session
	John Bull, Alnwick			Mixed Session
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Sheffield Carols 20:00 - 22:00
10	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Gosforth Folk Club			Singaround
	Schooner Inn, Seahouses			Mixed Session
11	Cramlington Folk Club			Singaround
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
12	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele workshop
	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Singaround
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
13	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
14	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
15	South Shields Folk Club			Wilson Family
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session

16	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	Fisher‘s Arms, Horncliffe		Folk and Roots
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Sheffield Carols 20:00 - 22:00
17	Bridge Sacred Harp, Newcastle 		Tyneside Sacred Harp
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		ABI Session
	Black Swan, Seahouses			Mixed Session
18	Cramlington Folk Club			Jez Lowe & the Bad Pennies Xmas Show
						With Benny Graham
	The Brewery, Whitley Bay		Singaround
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Irish Music Session
	The Fleece, Alnwick      		Session
	Rocket Folk Club, Corbridge
19	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle 		Misspent Uke ukelele session
	Third Thursday, Gateshead		Singaround
	Royal Yacht Club, Blyth			Singaround
	Tynefolk, Blaydon			Christmas Party
	The Pilot, Berwick-upon-Tweed    	Session
20	Warkworth Memorial Hall			Northumbrian Ceilidh
	Folkie Friday, North Shields at 13:00
	Old Cross, Ryton			Session
21	Oddfellows, North Shields		Pub Session
22	South Shields Folk Club			Closed
	The Dolphin, Tynemouth		      	Singaround
	Monkey, Monk Seaton     		Singaround
	Tap and Spile, Morpeth			Session
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		Sheffield Carols 12:00 - 14:00

23	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Closed For Christmas
	Cumberland Arms, Newcastle		American Old Time Session
	John Bull, Alnwick			Mixed Session
	The Ship, Low Newton			Mixed Session
24
25	***** Happy Christmas *****
26
27
28
29	South Shields Folk Club			Closed

30	Bridge Folk Club, Newcastle		Closed
31	***** Happy New Year *****

March 2020
15	Queens Hall, Hexham			Jon Boden

April 2020
2	Queens Hall, Hexham			Feast of Fiddles
17	Queens Hall, Hexham			Megson

May 2020
23	Queens Hall, Hexham			Billy Mitchell & Bob Fox